You are here

Circle of Excellence Awards

Monadnock United Way recognizes the heroic efforts conducted through workplace campaigns and other community participation. The award recipients below are those who led the community in this year's campaign. MUW also recognizes the tireless volunteers who helped make this campaign a success. We appreciate all of our supporters!  

 

To see a photo gallery of award winners, click here.

 

 
 

SPIRIT OF MONADNOCK AWARD

This award is our highest honor, reserved for the organization and its employees who best exemplify the Spirit of our region through a culture of strong commitment, positive attitude and demonstration of continued broad-based support for the community and the Monadnock United Way. 
2019 Winner: Savings Bank of Walpole 

 

TRAILBLAZER AWARD

Awarded to the employee group achieving the highest per capita giving in a first-year, or re-energized, employee campaign.
2019 Winner: New Hampshire Ball Bearings 

 

SUMMIT AWARDS

Awarded to the five employee groups achieving the highest per capita giving in an established employee campaign.

2019 Winners: The New Hampshire Trust Company (10 or less employees); People’s United Bank & Whitney Brothers (11-49); Filtrine Manufacturing (50-124); The City of Keene (125-249); The Timken Company (250 and above)

 

ENTERPRISE AWARDS

Awarded to companies and employee groups conducting campaigns with an exceptional level of creativity and enthusiasm.
2019 Winners: Filtrine Manufacturing & The Main Street America Group

 

COMMUNITY EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Awarded to a local business with an exceptional level of inspiration, and enthusiasm exemplified by outstanding efforts throughout our community.
2019 Winner: Monadnock Food Co-op

 

$100,000 CIRCLE AWARDS

Reserved for companies and their employees whose combined annual  giving totals $100,000 or more.
2019 Winners: C&S Wholesale Grocers & Markem-Imaje

 

GOLD AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Given to businesses with employee campaigns achieving distinction in per capita giving.
2019 Winners: 
1911 Office, LLC • ABTech Inc • Ametek, Precitech, Inc. • Baudelaire Soaps, Inc. • C&S Wholesale Grocers, Inc. • Cheshire Builders • Clark-Mortenson Agency Inc. • Corning Specialty Materials • Douglas Co. • Electronic Imaging Materials Inc. • Eversource •  EMF Inc. • F.H. Hamblet, LLC •  Fairbanks Realty Corporation • Fenton Family Dealerships • Filtrine Manufacturing Company • Fletcher Funeral Home • Foley Funeral Home • Hamshaw Lumber Inc. • Harrisville Designs Inc. • IPG Employee Benefits • Janos Technology, LLC • John G. Burk and Associates • Kapiloff Insurance Agency, Inc. • Keating Inc. (DBA Keating Plumbing & Heating) • Liberty Mutual Insurance • Markem Imaje • Monadnock Food Co-op • NBT Bank of Keene • Oster & Wheeler PC • People`s United Bank • REMAX Town and Country Keene • R. J. DiLuzio Ambulance Service, LLC • Savings Bank of Walpole • The Insurance Source • The Keene Sentinel • The New Hampshire Trust Company • The Timken Company • Theodore H Parent, Attorney, PC office staff • True North Networks • UPS - United Parcel Service • W. S. Badger Company, Inc. • Walpole Veterinary Hospital • Whitney Brothers
 

 

NONPROFT GOLD AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Given to nonprofit organizations with employee campaigns achieving distinction in per capita giving. 

2019 Award Winners: 

Antioch University New England • Big Brothers/Big Sisters of NH • Cedarcrest Center for Children with Disabilities • CHESCO • Cheshire County Employees • Cheshire Medical Center & Dartmouth Hitchcock Keene • Cheshire Housing Trust • City of Keene • HCS-Home Healthcare, Hospice & Community Services •  Hundred Nights, Inc. • Keene Day Care Center • Keene Housing • Keene Senior Center • Keene State College • MAPS Counseling Services • Monadnock Center for Violence Prevention • Monadnock Community Hospital • MDS-Monadnock Developmental Services • MFS-Monadnock Family Services • Monadnock Humane Society • Monadnock United Way • Monadnock Worksource • Rise for baby and family • The Community Kitchen, Inc. • The River Center • SAU 29 • SAU 29 Retirees • SCS-Southwestern Community Services, Inc.   

 

VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION 

General Campaign Chair:

Dee Belanger

Loaned Employees:

Cindy Chandler • Christina Ellis • Nancy Glasheen • Michael Haynes • Katelyn Kumorek • Corinne Marcou • Lindsey Swett • Tracey Tryba

Campaign Cabinet:

Kelly Blanchette • Betsey Church • Christine Clark • Chris Coates • Liz Coppola • Susan Doyle • Sarah Dresser • JoAnn Fenton • Laura Gingras • Bill Goodwin • George Hansel • Peter Hansel • Brigette Horn • Carl Jacobs • Tricia Kapiloff • Megan Burke Kidder • Julie Kowaliw • Kristen Lefebvre • Dominic Perkins • Jim Putnam • Katherine Richardson • Danielle Ruffo • Cameron Tease • Julie Tewksbury • Keith Thibault • Sean Wiley • Lily Winter

Employee Campaign Coordinators:

Martina Davis  • Ann Marie Diorio • Annette Dolbeare • Deborah Ellison • Susan Ells • Stephanie Ethier • Lyn Falcone • Heather Ferland • Elizabeth Fox • Kristina Germano • Heidi Goodenough • Tal Gregory • Carolyn Grisafi • Michael Haynes • Bethany Hebert • Diane Howard • Kim Ioannou • Maya King • Susan Lapointe • Lynn MacKenzie • Vadim Makhlis • Donna Marcin • Stephanie Marden • Brenda Marschok • Gail Martinez • Kim May • Lee Ann Moore • Debra Norris • Vicki Norris • Audrie Osgood • Debra Parsons • Sandie Phipps • Suelaine Poling • Sharon Rhoades • Vivianne Rocheleau • Patricia Starkey • Lillian Sutton • Christine Swanson • Kristin Targett • Erin Temmen • Robert Therrien • Tracy White • Sharon Wilder • Bettina Woodward • Tracy Wyman • Philip Wyzik

Board of Directors:

Elizabeth Coppola • Robin Eichert • Edward R. Guyot, CPA, CGMA, MBA • Ruth Jacobs • Ken Jue • Douglas Woodruff Keene M.D., M.P.H. • Mike Kowalczyk • Erik Murphy • Michael Remy • Kelly Ricaurte • Eli Rivera • Barbara Tremblay • Ben  Wheeler • Terry Williams

In-house Volunteers:

Cheri Ball • Christine Bemis • Natalie Landry • Jean LeValley • Nancy and Larry Michalov •  Analesa Perkins • Jennifer Sanders

Investments Team:

Suzanne Bansley • Patricia Barber • Dottie Bauer • Bruce Beliveau • Dan Belluscio • Dwight Bowie • Mari Brunner • Linda Cates • Caroline Cloutier • Brian Cody • Alex Cucchi • Beverly Harris • Rob Harris • Peter Hartz • Richard C. Hill • Geraldine Liebert • Mike MacDonald • Patricia Mackey • Susan Massin • Josh Meehan • Erik Murphy • Susan Newcomer • Joe Parisi • Jessica Powers • Bea Record • Bud Record • Venkat Sadasivan • Elizabeth Sayre • Tom Sullivan • Jessica Uhler • Bob Vita